Home / Technical information / Materials / CF3M
Stainless steel · cast
CF3M

ASTM A351 Grade CF3M

STANDARDASTM A351FORMCastingEN 102131.4409 (near equivalent)UNSJ92800Wrought counterpart316L

The low-carbon version of CF8M (the cast counterpart of 316L). Eliminates the risk of intergranular corrosion in welded bodies that are not heat treated.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 205
Rm · MPa
≥ 485
TEMPERATURE
−196 … +455 °C
COST
Representative sample of CF3M: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.03
Si≤ 1.50
Mn≤ 1.50
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.04
Cr17.0–21.0
Ni9.0–13.0
Mo2.0–3.0

%, single values are maximums.

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A351 · CF3M205—≥ 48530—

Room temperature, solution annealed (ASTM A351).

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.016.213.710.26.52.8
Class 30049.642.235.731.629.428.2
Class 60099.384.471.363.258.956.5
Class 900148.9126.6107.094.988.384.7
Class 1500248.2211.0178.3158.1147.2140.9
Class 2500413.7351.6297.2263.5245.3235.0

Standard class, bar. Material group: CF8M/CF3M. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−196 … +455 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Solution annealing ≥ 1040 °C, rapid cooling.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Resistant to intergranular corrosion after welding
  • Same corrosion resistance as CF8M
  • Suitable for cryogenic service

Weaknesses

  • Not used above 455 °C
  • Slightly more expensive and less readily available than CF8M

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Medium.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting · Investment casting
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet · Disc

Source: ASTM A351. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.