Home / Technical information / Materials / CF8
Stainless steel · cast
CF8

ASTM A351 Grade CF8

STANDARDASTM A351FORMCastingEN 102131.4308 (near equivalent)UNSJ92600Wrought counterpart304

Molybdenum-free austenitic stainless casting; the cast counterpart of 304. An economical stainless body material for fresh water, food and mildly chemical service.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 205
Rm · MPa
≥ 485
TEMPERATURE
−196 … +538 °C
COST
Representative sample of CF8: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.08
Si≤ 2.00
Mn≤ 1.50
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.04
Cr18.0–21.0
Ni8.0–11.0
Mo≤ 0.50

%, single values are maximums. The Si limit is higher than for CF8M (2.00).

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A351 · CF8205—≥ 48535—

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.015.713.210.26.52.8
Class 30049.640.935.430.928.426.5
Class 60099.381.769.061.856.953.0
Class 900148.9122.6103.492.785.379.5
Class 1500248.2204.3172.4154.6142.2132.4
Class 2500413.7340.4287.3257.6237.0220.7

Standard class, bar. Material group: CF8/CF3. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−196 … +538 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

For flanged-end valves, ASME B16.34 ratings end at 538 °C; above 425 °C, C ≥ 0.04% is specified.

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Solution annealing ≥ 1040 °C, rapid cooling.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Economical stainless casting
  • Suitable for cryogenic service
  • Easy to cast and weld

Weaknesses

  • Low chloride resistance (no molybdenum)
  • Risk of sensitization in welding: CF3 is preferred for welded construction

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low to medium.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting · Investment casting
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet · Disc

Source: ASTM A351. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.