Home / Technical information / Materials / CF8M
Stainless steel · cast
CF8M

ASTM A351 Grade CF8M

STANDARDASTM A351FORMCastingEN 102131.4408 (near equivalent)UNSJ92900Wrought counterpart316

The ASTM molybdenum-bearing austenitic stainless casting grade; worldwide, the first material that comes to mind for stainless valve bodies. Its Cr and Ni ranges are wider than for wrought 316, and the cast structure contains some ferrite.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 205
Rm · MPa
≥ 485
TEMPERATURE
−196 … +538 °C
COST
Representative sample of CF8M: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.08
Si≤ 1.50
Mn≤ 1.50
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.04
Cr18.0–21.0
Ni9.0–12.0
Mo2.0–3.0

%, single values are maximums.

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A351 · CF8M205—≥ 48530—

Room temperature, solution annealed. Hardness typically 156–170 HB.

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.016.213.710.26.52.8
Class 30049.642.235.731.629.428.2
Class 60099.384.471.363.258.956.5
Class 900148.9126.6107.094.988.384.7
Class 1500248.2211.0178.3158.1147.2140.9
Class 2500413.7351.6297.2263.5245.3235.0

Standard class, bar. Material group: CF8M/CF3M. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−196 … +538 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Solution annealing ≥ 1040 °C, rapid cooling.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • The world standard for stainless valve bodies, available at every foundry
  • The ferrite content prevents hot cracking in casting and welding
  • Wide temperature range: from cryogenic to high temperatures

Weaknesses

  • Risk of pitting in warm seawater
  • Non-destructive testing may be required for casting defects
  • Half the proof strength of duplex castings

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Medium. The most economical molybdenum-bearing option for stainless cast bodies.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting · Investment casting (lost wax)
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet · Disc, ball

Source: ASTM A351. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.