Home / Technical information / Materials / F22
Carbon and alloy steel · forged
F22

ASTM A182 Grade F22 · 2¼Cr–1Mo

STANDARDASTM A182FORMForgingCast counterpartWC9EN10CrMo9-10 · 1.7380 (near)

Forged 2¼Cr–1Mo alloy steel; the wrought counterpart of WC9 castings. For high-temperature lines in power plants and refineries.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 205
Rm · MPa
415–585
TEMPERATURE
−29 … +593 °C
COST
Representative sample of F22: machined top face and rolled side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

The values in this section are being verified.

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A182 · F22 Class 1205—415–58520—
ASTM A182 · F22 Class 3310—515–69020—

Room temperature. The classes define the same grade at different strength levels (ASTM A182 and A336 share the class values).

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.817.713.810.26.52.8
Class 30051.751.548.642.936.528.2
Class 600103.4103.097.285.773.356.5
Class 900155.1154.6145.8128.6109.884.7
Class 1500258.6257.6243.4214.4183.1140.9
Class 2500430.9429.4405.4357.1304.9235.0

Standard class, bar. Material group: F22. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−29 … +593 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Normalizing + tempering, or quenching + tempering.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Creep strength at high temperature
  • Resistant to graphitization
  • Forged structure

Weaknesses

  • Requires preheating and post-weld heat treatment
  • Limited corrosion resistance

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low to medium.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Forging + heat treatment
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Forged body · Flange · Bonnet

Surface protection

Source: ASTM A182. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.