Home / Technical information / Materials / WC6
Carbon and alloy steel · cast
WC6

ASTM A217 Grade WC6

STANDARDASTM A217FORMCastingEN 10213G17CrMo5-5 · 1.7357 (near)Wrought counterpartF11

1¼Cr–½Mo alloy steel casting. Used above the graphitization limit of carbon steel, in high-temperature steam and hot oil lines.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 275
Rm · MPa
≥ 485
TEMPERATURE
−29 … +593 °C
COST
Representative sample of WC6: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C0.05–0.20
Mn0.50–0.80
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.045
Si≤ 0.60
Cr1.00–1.50
Mo0.45–0.65
Ni≤ 0.50

%. ASTM A217. Residual elements (Cu, W) and their total are limited separately in the standard.

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A217 · WC6275—≥ 48520—
EN 10213 · G17CrMo5-5 (+QT)315—490–69020—

Room temperature, normalized + tempered. Hardness ≤ 215 HB. Z ≥ 35%.

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.817.713.810.26.52.8
Class 30051.751.548.042.936.525.7
Class 600103.4103.095.985.773.351.5
Class 900155.1154.4143.9128.6109.877.2
Class 1500258.6257.4239.8214.4183.1128.6
Class 2500430.9429.0399.6357.1304.9214.4

Standard class, bar. Material group: WC6. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−29 … +593 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Normalizing + tempering (≥ 595 °C).

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Creep strength at high temperature
  • Resistant to graphitization
  • Proven in steam service

Weaknesses

  • Requires preheating and post-weld heat treatment
  • Limited corrosion resistance

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low to medium.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting + normalizing and tempering
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet

Surface protection

Source: ASTM A217. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.