Home / Technical information / Materials / LCB
Carbon and alloy steel · cast
LCB

ASTM A352 Grade LCB

STANDARDASTM A352FORMCastingUNSJ03003

Impact-tested low-temperature carbon steel casting. The version of WCB usable down to −46 °C; used in LPG and cold-climate plants.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 240
Rm · MPa
450–620
TEMPERATURE
−46 … +343 °C
COST
Representative sample of LCB: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.30
Si≤ 0.60
Mn≤ 1.00
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.045
Cu≤ 0.30
Ni≤ 0.50
Cr≤ 0.50
Mo≤ 0.20
V≤ 0.03

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A352 · LCB240—450–62024Test at −46 °C

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15018.417.413.810.26.52.8
Class 30048.045.342.538.732.611.1
Class 60096.090.785.177.465.222.1
Class 900144.1136.0127.6116.197.933.2
Class 1500240.1226.7212.7193.4163.155.4
Class 2500400.1377.8354.4322.4271.992.3

Standard class, bar. Material group: LCB. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−46 … +343 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Normalizing + tempering, or quenching + tempering.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Impact guarantee down to −46 °C
  • Economical low-temperature solution

Weaknesses

  • Not used above 343 °C
  • No corrosion resistance

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low; slightly more expensive than WCB (impact testing).
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting + heat treatment + impact testing
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet

Surface protection

Source: ASTM A352. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.