Home / Technical information / Materials / LCC
Carbon and alloy steel · cast
LCC

ASTM A352 Grade LCC

STANDARDASTM A352FORMCastingUNSJ02505ASMESA-352 LCC

Impact-tested low-temperature carbon steel casting with higher strength than LCB. The standard body material for LPG, refrigeration and arctic oil and gas plants.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 275
Rm · MPa
485–655
TEMPERATURE
−46 … +343 °C
COST
Representative sample of LCC: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.25
Si≤ 0.60
Mn≤ 1.20
P≤ 0.04
S≤ 0.045
Cu≤ 0.30
Ni≤ 0.50
Cr≤ 0.50
Mo≤ 0.20
V≤ 0.03

%, maximum (same limits as WCC).

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A352 · LCC275—485–65522Test at −46 °C

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.817.713.810.26.52.8
Class 30051.751.548.642.934.711.6
Class 600103.4103.097.285.769.423.2
Class 900155.1154.6145.8128.6104.234.7
Class 1500258.6257.6243.2214.4173.657.9
Class 2500430.9429.4405.4357.1289.396.5

Standard class, bar. Material group: LCC. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−46 … +343 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

Same as LCB: down to −46 °C; not used above 343 °C.

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Normalizing + tempering, or quenching + tempering.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Impact guarantee at −46 °C and WCC-level strength
  • Economical

Weaknesses

  • Not used above 343 °C
  • No corrosion resistance

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting + heat treatment + impact testing
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet

Surface protection

Source: ASTM A352. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.