Home / Technical information / Materials / WCB
Carbon and alloy steel · cast
WCB

ASTM A216 Grade WCB

STANDARDASTM A216FORMCastingEN 10213GP240GH · 1.0619 (near equivalent)ASMESA-216 WCBUNSJ03002

Weldable carbon steel casting. The standard valve body material for water, steam, oil and gas lines up to moderate temperatures.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 250
Rm · MPa
485–655
TEMPERATURE
−29 … +425 °C
COST
Representative sample of WCB: machined top face and as-cast side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.30
Mn≤ 1.00
P≤ 0.035
S≤ 0.035
Si≤ 0.60
Cu≤ 0.30
Ni≤ 0.50
Cr≤ 0.50
Mo≤ 0.20
V≤ 0.03

%, maximum. For each 0.01% below the carbon maximum, Mn may be increased by 0.04% (up to 1.28). Total residual elements ≤ 1.00. P and S: current editions 0.035 · older editions P 0.04, S 0.045.

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
ASTM A216 · WCB250—485–65522—
EN 10213 · GP240GH (+N), t ≤ 100 mm240—420–60022—

Room temperature. Heat treatment: normalizing, normalizing + tempering, or quenching + tempering. Reduction of area Z ≥ 35%.

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.617.713.810.26.52.8
Class 30051.146.643.839.834.711.8
Class 600102.193.287.679.669.423.5
Class 900153.2139.8131.4119.5104.235.3
Class 1500255.3233.0219.0199.1173.658.8
Class 2500425.5388.3365.0331.8289.397.9

Standard class, bar. Material group: WCB. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−29 … +425 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

ASME B16.34 tables start at −29 °C. Prolonged use above 425 °C is not recommended (carbide graphitization); above that use WC6/WC9. Below −29 °C use impact-tested LCB/LCC.

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

HEAT TREATMENT
Normalizing, normalizing + tempering, or quenching + tempering.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • Economical, high-strength body material
  • Weldable, easy to repair
  • Long service history in steam and hydrocarbon lines

Weaknesses

  • No corrosion resistance: water lines need a corrosion allowance or coating
  • Not used in seawater and acids
  • Risk of brittle fracture below −29 °C

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low. The most economical steel option for pressure-retaining valve bodies.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Sand casting · Weld repair of casting defects (permitted by the standard)
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Bonnet · Flanged end

Surface protection

Used in 6 Emsal products

Source: ASTM A216. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.