Home / Technical information / Materials / 1.4301
Stainless steel · wrought
1.4301

X5CrNi18-10

STANDARDEN 10088-2 / -3FORMPlate, bar, pipe, forgingASTM A240 / A182304 · F304UNSS30400JISSUS 304

The most common austenitic stainless steel. Contains no molybdenum; an economical choice for fresh water, food, air and mildly chemical media. Falls behind the 316 family in chloride environments.

Rp0.2 · MPa
≥ 210
Rm · MPa
520–720
TEMPERATURE
−196 … +538 °C
COST
Representative sample of 1.4301: machined top face and rolled side
REPRESENTATIVE IMAGE

Chemical composition

C≤ 0.07
Si≤ 1.00
Mn≤ 2.00
P≤ 0.045
S≤ 0.015
N≤ 0.10
Cr17.5–19.5
Ni8.0–10.5

Mechanical properties

STANDARD · CONDITIONRp0.2 MPaRp1.0 MPaRm MPaA %KV J
EN 10088-2 · hot-rolled plate (P)210250520–7204560
EN 10028-7 · −196 °C300400≥ 125030—
ASTM A240 · 304205—≥ 51540—

Room temperature, solution annealed. Transverse specimen in plate.

Minimum Rp0.2 at elevated temperature

EN · TEMPERATURE20 °C100 °C200 °C400 °C
Rp0.2 MPa21015712798

EN 10028-7 / EN 10088 values; the minimum proof strength used in pressure equipment design.

ASME B16.34 pressure-temperature ratings

CLASS · bar−29 … 38 °C100 °C200 °C300 °C400 °C500 °C
Class 15019.015.713.210.26.52.8
Class 30049.640.935.430.928.426.5
Class 60099.381.769.061.856.953.0
Class 900148.9122.6103.492.785.379.5
Class 1500248.2204.3172.4154.6142.2132.4
Class 2500413.7340.4287.3257.6237.0220.7

Standard class, bar. Material group: F304. Greyed values are outside the material's service range (−196 … +538 °C). Flanged-end ratings end at 538 °C.

Service temperature

This is the limit of the material itself. A valve's service temperature is usually set by the seal and seat materials; product pages give it for each seal option.

Physical properties and heat treatment

DENSITY
7.9 kg/dm³
MODULUS OF ELASTICITY (20 °C)
200 GPa
THERMAL EXPANSION (20–100 °C)
16.0 × 10⁻⁶ /K
THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY (20 °C)
15 W/m·K
SPECIFIC HEAT (20 °C)
500 J/kg·K
ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY
0.73 µΩ·m
MAGNETISM
non-magnetic (solution annealed)
CRITICAL PITTING TEMPERATURE, CPT (TYPICAL)
< 10 °C
HEAT TREATMENT
Solution annealing 1050 ± 50 °C, rapid cooling.

Media suitability GENERAL TREND

Fresh water
Seawater
Steam
Hydrocarbons, oil
Dilute acid
Caustic
Air, gas
Low temperature

Emsal assessment. The final choice is made from corrosion tables, taking concentration, temperature, chloride content and flow velocity into account.

Strengths and weaknesses

Strengths

  • The most economical and most readily available stainless grade
  • Tough down to cryogenic temperatures
  • Very good formability and weldability
  • Widely accepted for food and drinking water applications

Weaknesses

  • Pitting and crevice corrosion in chlorides (PREN ≈ 18)
  • Risk of sensitization when welding thick sections: 304L is preferred for welded construction
  • Stress corrosion cracking in chloride-bearing water above 60 °C
  • Work-hardens during machining

Manufacturing and use

ECONOMY
Low to medium. The entry-level stainless grade; depends on the nickel price.
MANUFACTURING METHODS
Machining from plate and bar · Forging (ASTM A182 F304) · Pipe and flange
TYPICAL VALVE PARTS
Body · Stem · Disc · Bolts, nuts (A2) · Spring

Used in 66 Emsal products

Source: EN 10088-2 / -3. Values compiled and verified by Emsal Vana; for binding values, refer to the current edition of the standard and the material certificate.